USING SAS STUDIO ONLY!! Create a “my_content” folder to save files under 1. Read the Week4.dat file into SAS library (named Stat2021) show codeshow result2. Create permanent format library show codesh

STUCK with your assignment? When is it due? Hire our professional essay experts who are available online 24/7 for an essay paper written to a high standard at a reasonable price.


Order a Similar Paper Order a Different Paper


USING SAS STUDIO ONLY!!

Create a “my_content” folder to save files under

1. Read the Week4.dat file into SAS library (named Stat2021)

  • show code
  • show result

2. Create permanent format library

  • show code
  • show library and file

3. Perform a PROC FREQ on the three text variables

  • Show formatted output

**see attached data file and attached powerpoint for further guidance**

USING SAS STUDIO ONLY!! Create a “my_content” folder to save files under 1. Read the Week4.dat file into SAS library (named Stat2021) show codeshow result2. Create permanent format library show codesh
DATA DICTIONARY VARIABLE NAME START END TYPE SEX 1 1 A1.0 AGE 2 3 F2.0 PHSTAT 4 4 A1.0 CANEV 5 5 A1.0 DIBTYPE 6 6 A1.0 BMICAT 7 7 A1.0 SMKCIGST 8 8 A1.0 FDSLAST 9 9 A1.0 Variable: SEX Data Type: Text Length: 1 Description: Sex of Sample Adult Code Description Frequency Percent 1 Male 14733 46.04 2 Female 17261 53.95 7 Refused 3 0.01 8 Not Ascertained 0 0.00 9 Don’t Know Data Type: Numeric Length: 2 Description: Age of Respondent AGE Age of SA (top coded) Code Description Frequency Percent 18-84 18-84 years 30713 95.99 85 85+ years 1203 3.76 97 Refused 73 0.23 98 Not Ascertained 0 0.00 99 Don’t Know 8 0.03 Variable: PHSTAT Data Type: Text Length: 1 Question health status; respondent-assessed health; well-being; functional limitation; PHSTAT General health status Code Description Frequency Percent 1 Excellent 7258 22.68 2 Very Good 10767 33.65 3 Good 8893 27.79 4 Fair 3783 11.82 5 Poor 1274 3.98 7 Refused 15 0.05 8 Not Ascertained 0 0.00 9 Don’t Know 7 0.02 Variable: CANEV Data Type: Text Length: 1 Question Text: Have you EVER been told by a doctor or other health professional that you had CANEV Ever been told you had cancer Code Description Frequency Percent 1 Yes 3844 12.01 2 No 28108 87.85 7 Refused 34 0.11 8 Not Ascertained 0 0.00 9 Don’t Know 11 0.03 Variable: DIBTYPE Data Type: Text Length: 1 Question Text: According to your doctor or other health professional, what type of diabetes DIBTYPE Diabetes type Code Description Frequency Percent 1 Type 1 297 8.85 2 Type 2 2769 82.53 3 Other type of diabetes 95 2.83 7 Refused 1 0.03 8 Not Ascertained 0 0.00 9 Don’t Know 193 5.75 Variable: BMICAT Data Type: Text Length: 1 Question Text: Description: Categorical body mass index, public use Code Description Frequency Percent 1 Underweight 516 1.61 2 Healthy weight 9968 31.15 3 Overweight 10649 33.28 4 Obese 9997 31.24 9 Unknown 867 2.71 Variable: SMKCIGST Data Type: Text Length: 1 Description: Cigarette smoking status Code Description Frequency Percent 1 Current every day smoker 3368 10.53 2 Current some day smoker 928 2.90 3 Former smoker 7973 24.92 4 Never smoker 18931 59.16 5 Smoker, current status unknown 7 0.02 9 Unknown if ever smoked 790 2.47 Variable: FDSLAST Data Type: Text Length: 1 Question Text: “The food that I bought just didn’t last, and I didn’t have money to get more.” Code Description Frequency Percent 1 Often true 914 2.86 2 Sometimes true 1967 6.15 3 Never true 28212 88.17 7 Refused 54 0.17 8 Not Ascertained 834 2.61 9 Don’t Know 16 0.05

Writerbay.net

Everyone needs a little help with academic work from time to time. Hire the best essay writing professionals working for us today!

Get a 15% discount for your first order


Order a Similar Paper Order a Different Paper